The Customer Survey Assist team values the trust and the safety of all our website visitors, and therefore we are committed to protect your personal and non-personal data according to the Data Protection Act, 1998. We only collect the data which is absolutely necessary to the website’s good functioning, and we guard it carefully against all misuse.

The editorial team that owns and operates customersurveyassist.com, takes the protection and privacy of your personal information very seriously. We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and that you trust us to exercise the utmost care with it. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use that personal information you provide to us or which is collected in connection with your use of customersurveyassist.com. If you have any questions or feedback, please feel free to contact us at info@customersurveyassist.com about this or any other matter, at any time.

Personal Information Collected – PII & NPII

Customer Survey Assist collectd two types of information – PII and NPII. PII stands for Personally Identiable Information. It is the type of information that can be used on its own or in conjuction with other information to identify you as individual, for example, your full name, your home address, work address, date of birth, phone number or email address.

NPII stands for Non-Personally Identifiable Information. It cannot be used to identify you. Examples of NPII websites may record include country where you accessed a website, device you were using, browser type, age group, and information specifically related to your internet browsing habits, such as search hisory, websites accessed, articles read, or time spent reading an article.

How Do We Collect It?

In this part of our privacy policy we discuss how we collect personal information from our users. We have broken down this section into two parts, one for each type of information.

PII

Personally Identifiable Information is never collected without your clear permission. We will never collect this type of information without your consent.

The only situations when we will ever collect PII is when you send us a message via our contact page, leave a comment or send us an email.

We will need your name and email address whenever you get in touch with us so we can reply to your message. We will require only your name and email address. If you do not want to share your name, you can use an alias.

You can have your PII removed from our database by sending us a message at info@customersurveyassist.com. Your PII will be removed in a maximum of 30 days from our database.

NPII – Cookies

NPII, or Non-Personally Identifiable Information, is collected through the use of cookies. Cookies can be grouped into several types, based on the purpose of the information collected.

One category of cookies records information about the hardware and software you are using to access a website. Knowing whether you are using a mobile device or a laptop helps the website decide how to display the pages. Information about your operating system also helps content optimization, as well as information about your browser.

Another category of cookies provides statistical information. These cookies record mostly information related to your interaction with the website, such as when you accessed the site, which articles you read, how much time you spent reading an article, and what other articles you looked for.

This information helps us understand our readers better. It gives us an idea how content can be improved, and what content we should be focusing on in the future.

There are also marketing cookies. These cookies record information about your browsing and search history, articles and website you were interested in, and general information about your browsing preferences. This information is then sent to third-party marketing companies which then display ads and product suggestions which may be relevant to you.

All cookies can be disabled from your browser. The exact steps to disable cookies differ from browser to browser.

Other sites

This privacy policy applies only to customersurveyassist.com. We may include links to other websites, which we do not control. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. The Customer Survey Assist Team expressly disclaims responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you leave our Web Site and enter other sites and hubs, we encourage you to read their privacy practices as well, especially if you have any security concerns.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Customer Survey Assist may update its privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Any such minor changes will be posted on this page and the revision date will also be indicated at the top of the page. If we make any consistent changes in our privacy practices, we will also post a prominent notice on our Website’s main page, in order to update you about the change. We should mention though that we have no intention of modifying anything in the foreseeable future and we cannot image any reason for which we would want a change, unless any laws change as well, in order to compel it. We think we are doing a good job of protecting your privacy already, and would like to reassure you of it by affirming our commitment to this current form of our Privacy Policy.

We will use any information collected directly or indirectly only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected (in the case in which it will change due to external factors such as new laws).

Questions

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at info@customersurveyassist.com.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the terms of the Customer Survey Assist Terms of Use Agreement.